2017 WLA/WLS MOCK AWARDS


2017 WLA/WLS Mock Awards RESULTS

The WLA/WLS Mock Awards were held last night (Jan. 12, 2017) at the Ossining Public Library.

Our Results:

MOCK CALDECOTT WINNERS:
The Night Gardener by Terry Fan, illustrated by Eric Fan

HONORS:
Before Morning by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Beth Krommes
The Storyteller by Evan Turk
They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wenzel

MOCK NEWBERY WINNERS:
Ghost by Jason Reynolds

HONORS:
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk
Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson

MOCK PRINTZ WINNERS:
March: Book Three by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and illustrated by Nate Powell

HONORS:
The Sun is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon
The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry

A great time was had by all who attended. Thanks to WLA  for providing funds for the food and to the Westchester Library System for purchasing downloadable e-copies of the books we discussed.

This event would not have been possible without the help of many volunteers.

Thank you to  the following individuals:

Tracey Jackson & Z (Mock Award Coordinators)
Suzy Zavarella (venue site co-odinator)
Carolyn Gallagher & Tara Phetean Caldecott Co-Discussion Leaders)
Susan Polos & Aili Whelan (Newbery Co-Discussion Leaders)
Elizabeth Coppola & Z (Printz Co-Discussion Leaders)

the above individuals came together as a great team, giving of their time and energy to provide this important literary and professional development opportunity.

Thanks to all those who attended and participated in a lively discussion.

Each year the American Library Association honors books, videos, and other outstanding materials for children and teens. Recognized worldwide for the high quality they represent, the ALA Youth Media Awards, including the prestigious Newbery, Caldecott, Printz, and Coretta Scott King Book Awards, guide parents, educators, librarians, and others in selecting the best materials for youth. Selected by committees composed of librarians and other literature and media experts, the awards encourage original and creative work in the field of children’s and young adult literature and media.

The 2017 Youth Media Award announcements will take place on Monday, Jan. 23, 2017 at 8 a.m. ET from the ALA Midwinter Meeting & Exhibits in Atlanta.
                                                                                                         Watch the live webcast

FYI Our Reading Lists

MOCK CALDECOTT READING LIST:

The Night Gardener by Terry Fan, illustrated by Eric Fan

We Found a Hat by Jon Klassen

Before Morning by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Beth Krommes 

Horrible Bear! by Ame Dyckman, illustrated by Zachariah OHora 

School’s First Day of School by Adam Rex, illustrated by Christian Robinson 

This Is Not a Picture Book by Sergio Ruzzier

The Uncorker of Ocean Bottles by Michelle Cuevas, illustrated by Erin E. Stead 

Ideas Are All Around by Phillip C. Stead

The Storyteller by Evan Turk

They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wenzel

 

MOCK NEWBERY READING LIST:

Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk

Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson 

Ghost by Jason Reynolds

When the Sea Turned to Silver by Grace Lin 

Pax by Sara Pennypacker

Samurai Rising by Pamela S. Turner

 

MOCK PRINTZ READING LIST:

March: Book Three by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and illustrated by Nate Powell

We Are the Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson 

The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge

The Sun is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon 

The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry 

Memory of Light by Francisco X. Stork 

The Smell of Other People’s Houses by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock